Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Here at The Wanderers Travel Co. Pty Ltd (“Wanderers Travel Co”) the protection of your personal and private information is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains when we collect your information, why we collect your information and how we will use your information.

 

THE LAW

We are headquartered in Australia and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The EEA (“European Economic Area”) has legislation that is derived from the EU legislation, the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (“the PECR”) relating to electronic communications (jointly and severally, “the Law”). We will comply with the requirements of the Law to the fullest extent required by someone operating in a different jurisdiction, but we understand that we hold Personal Data for some of you that are in the EEA. As such we comply with the requirements of the Law. For the purpose of this policy, “Personal Data” and “Personal Information” are the same and refer to any information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information) enables you to be identified directly or indirectly.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

The type of information we collect from you depends on how you use our website. We may collect information about you from the following sources:

1.1 Information we receive from you
We may collect personal information (such as your name, postal and email address, telephone number, date of birth, title, payment information, and other information) that you provide to us when you:

  • visit our website and register an account with us and/or purchase products through our website;
  • correspond with us


1.2 Information we collect about you
When you visit our website, we may use cookies and other technologies to automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including your IP address, your login information, browser type and version, details of any website which has referred you to our website, device identifier, location and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, page response times, and download errors;
  • Information about your visit, including the websites you visit before and after our website and products you viewed or searched for; and
  • Length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers) and methods used to browse away from the page.


If your web browser is set up to accept cookies, a cookie will be stored on your hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies allow us to collect information about your computer, which may include your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you register with an Internet Service Provider), type of browser, operating system, domain name, and the details of any website which has referred you to our website. We use cookies to track and collect information about which parts of our website and newsletter (including links to other websites) are visited by you. This information does not identify an individual and is only used for the purpose of aggregating and analysing information in order to improve our product offering and user experience, store what’s in your shopping basket and ensure our marketing is relevant.

Cookies also allow us to recognise your computer while you are on our website. This information is used to maintain the quality of our service and to provide tracking and statistics regarding the use of our website.

The types of cookies we use:

  • Strictly necessary cookies that are required for the operation of our website, such as cookies that enable you to log into your account or make purchases, or cookies that enable us to comply with the law (for example, to keep your information safe). We would not be able to operate our website without using "strictly necessary" cookies.

  • Performance cookies which recognise and count the number of users to our website and help us see how users move around our website. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. [Any information collected by these cookies is anonymous.] We only use such information to improve our website. This information helps us to find out how well the website is working and highlights where it can be improved.

  • Functionality cookies which are used to recognise when you return to our website and assist us to personalise your content and website experience by remembering your preferences. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device, however you can block these cookies using your browser settings (please see below).

  • Targeting cookies which are used to record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. These cookies are used to advertise relevant products to you on other websites, based on the products and categories you looked at on our website.


We also use third party cookies of suppliers who set their own cookies on our website with our permission to improve customer experience and offer additional functionality.

We will not disclose personal information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary:

  • to fulfil your requests for services;
  • to protect ourselves from liability; or
  • to respond to legal process or comply with law, or because of a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of the company.


If you would rather not have any of this information stored on your computer, you can configure your browser so it does not accept cookies. However, if you disable cookies you may not be able to access all parts of this website, including the purchase section. For more information and to learn how to disable cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To provide you with information about our products and services
  • To process your payments and protect you against fraudulent transactions
  • To provide you with products and services that you have purchased from us
  • To learn more about why you use certain products and inform our product developers
  • To improve your experience on our website
  • To detect fraudulent or suspicious transactions
  • To assess the online activities of our website users
  • To understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences
  • To process exchanges or returns
  • To respond to requests or complaints


Using your personal information in this way is necessary for us to perform our statutory and/or contractual obligations to you. It is also in our legitimate interests to process personal information using cookies and other technologies that we need to use to run our website, to provide you with the best possible customer experience online, and to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to you.

Email marketing (if applicable)
With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. You can opt out at any time by contacting us as described below. When we send you communications by email or other electronic means, we'll always give you the option to unsubscribe in the message itself.

 

CONSENT AND CONTRACT

Why do you need my information for fulfilling a Contract?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we gain and store your information for fulfilling our contractual obligation and recording your transaction.

How do you get my consent?
When we would like to use your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no if you are in Australia. If you are in the EEA, we will request explicit consent form you for hearing from us about future products.

By signing up to our newsletter, you are giving us permission to store your information for the purposes of providing you the newsletter.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@wandererstravelco.com or mailing us at:

The Wanderers Travel Co.
3/154 Flora Street Sutherland
New South Wales AU 2232

How long do you hold my data?
We will only keep your personal information as long as we require it and in accordance with the Law and other legal requirements. Authorities may require that we keep your records for a number of years. If we no longer require your information, we will delete the information in a secure manner.

If you have requested your personal information to be erased, or you have indicated you don’t want to hear from us anymore, we will only keep the minimum information in our archives required to abide by our legal obligations and ensure we don’t contact you in the future.

 

DISCLOSURE

We do not disclose personal information about you to advertisers. In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so. If you violate our Terms of Service, we reserve the right to ban you from access to our website, including by IP blocking.

 

SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

We do not store your financial details (credit or debit card numbers).

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers may process your information to fulfill and deliver orders, process payments or provide support services to us. Where such details are shared, agreements restrict the use of your information for the purpose it is provided and ensure it is stored securely in accordance with the Law. We will not sell your personal information to third parties.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links to external websites
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECURITY 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Such measures include, for example, limiting access to personal information only to employees and authorised service providers who need to know such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as well as other administrative, technical and physical safeguards, including firewalls and encryption measures.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

If we provide you with a user name and password you are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

While we endeavour to protect our systems, website, operations and information against unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle and other risk factors, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission or while stored on our systems, will be safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

In the unlikely event of a Data Breach, we will determine when we are required to report it in accordance with the Law to both you or the regulating body in the territory and will initiate our Data Breach response plan.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

If you would like to transfer your information elsewhere, or correct your information that we retain, you can request access to your personal information that we hold by contacting the details below under Questions and Contact. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure we correct any of your information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@wandererstravelco.com or by mail at:

The Wanderers Travel Co.
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
3/154 Flora Street
Sutherland
New South Wales AU 2232

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws. Please click here for a list of local data protection authorities in EEA countries.